?

Log in

No account? Create an account
< back | 0 - 10 |  
jasmine_rae [userpic]

it's friday again!

November 28th, 2008 (03:48 pm)
pensive

current location: my studio, sunny coast
current mood: pensive

wow it's friday again already!

yesterday was my antenatal class 'reunion' - which was great! i got to see all the girls again and their cute babies!! Ariella was the only girl there from my class! There was another girl there yesterday though from another group, Bella, she was 19 weeks old, so cute! Ari was the littlest @ 6 weeks!

tomorrow i have to do some shopping. it's isabelle's 1st birthday party on sunday, so i've gotta pick her up something (and i'll probably get ty something as well so he doesn't miss out!). i've also gotta get kate & kane a wedding pressie - who knows what that'll be!? what do you get ppl for wedding presents? usually ppl tend to have 'wishing wells'. i couldn't make it to the wedding in vanuatu (*cry*) so i'd like to get them something really nice. i've also gotta look into accommodation for lisa and joel's wedding in jan.

so that's about all the plans i have for this weekend. of course i'd love to get some painting time in, but that's just been so impossible lately. ok, nothing's impossible, i know. i WILL get some painting time in this next week!!

hope everyone has a fabulous weekend!

jaz x

jasmine_rae [userpic]

eagle farm

February 2nd, 2007 (10:09 am)

here's some pics from the races a couple of weekends ago...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

jasmine_rae [userpic]

pay day

February 2nd, 2007 (09:53 am)
current location: my spare room
current mood: awake

yes today is pay day, and like most pay days it's pretty much 'gone in 60 seconds' to bills bills bills...
anyway, that's the reason i'm off to work today, again. Yes - a 40 hr week. omg I'm nearly dying from it. how do people do this all their lives? It's absolutely insane. Literally. You must be insane. anyway.
I'm not going to buy and more Beanies for a while. I've bought heaps lately and I just don't have the money to fund my addiction. So it's gotta stop. At least until we go overseas...(ah....japan/US exclusives!)
so yeah...valentines day is coming up and i have NO idea what to get wade.
painting is going ok at the moment. would always like to be doing more though.
i've decided I'm going to try and scrape in a pass at uni this summer semester. it'll be a total fluke if i do. but i've realised it's totally worth a shot.
so yeah...
off to work i go.
mmmwah! xx

jasmine_rae [userpic]

off too my first bridal expo.

January 21st, 2007 (09:46 am)
chipper

current mood: chipper

yes, i'm off to my first bridal expo. and no, it's not for me. it's for one of my best friend's - kylie! a weekend of firsts hey? yesterday was my first time @ the races, and now my first bridal expo. should be fun. to be honest, it'll just be good to hang out with kyles. haven't done that in a while.

ok well i better go eat something before i go.

love to you all. xx

jasmine_rae [userpic]

hello u

January 18th, 2007 (03:11 pm)
okay

current location: home.
current mood: okay

well it's about time i start up again...
i was just reading jasmine beckett-griffith's lj and realised it was about time i write in mine. today i thought i had the day off but it turns out they want me to go into work @ 5pm to help out with some hostessing (fun fun fun). i would've liked to have gotten some painting done today, but it wasn't so because i decided to tidy the house and do some washing etc etc...
so yeah, i feel better now that the house is clean.
going to the races on saturday for ange's b'day so i'm going to look for something to wear in my hair tomorrow. something black i think. i'm wearing my leopard print dress with my black & gold shoes. should be fun. i've also got to get her something little for her b'day. oh, and i'm getting a tan.
i'll let u know how it goes...
jaz.

jasmine_rae [userpic]

Valentine's Day

February 14th, 2006 (08:15 pm)

hi,
well, i know I haven't written in here for a while, but hey, it's always good to come back.
I'm minding Chloe tonight, but as she's busy watching Spiderman - I thought I may as well come online and see what's happening. Good thing I did because I realised I have to post off a painting tomorrow.
So yeah - bek's gone out on a date with this guy called Dean - apparently he went to Mansfield, so that should be interesting.
and yes - it's Valentine's Day and I'm at home typing away on the computer. But Wade's at work tonight and we had our Valentine's Day on Saturday when we went to Kin Kin Haven - which was awesome I must say! Aaaah...
Kate's baby shower's on Saturday, I don't know what to get her now cause she's already gone and bought herself a lambs wool rug which I was going to get her!! Now I don't know...
I'm so broke at the moment. This year has just been all about being broke - no money at all. I'm really beginning to think my theory about the black feng shui frog at the front door is true - wade's family absolutely (to no end) raved about how it would work, but it's done the complete opposite ever since entering our house..
anyway, it's SO damn hot in here, I don't think I can stay on here much longer...

love jaz.

jasmine_rae [userpic]

tuesday

January 17th, 2006 (12:01 pm)
current mood: creative
current song: 'Prince Ali' - Aladdin

well today I'm at home again. Which is quite relaxing really. I lost my voice yesterday - almost completely. To the point where Wade had to come into the dr's with me to explain what what wrong with me. hehe. It was quite funny actually cause he was coughing the whole time he was in there also so we BOTH walked out with antibiotics! He's still asleep at the moment. He worked until 2.30am. I've got clo here at the moment - she's watching Aladdin and eating Bounties. Lucky girl. Bek stayed over last night and now she's gone 2 get her hair done so I said I wouldn't mind taking chloe.

Oreo is freaking out about clo now - he likes her - but clo just reciprocates that love a bit TOO much...

Sold a couple of paintings yesterday on eBay - thank god cause I can hardly pay the rent and I feel like crap having no money. I'm not a MONEY sort of person, but I hate scrounging around for it.

I just might be under-selling myself on eBay you know. Reading through some of the forums on Artforum.com.au (a GREAT website!), I realise that other up and coming artists out there are selling their work for a LOT more than i am. It's hard to know tho - when you're desperate for money etc u don't wanna scare people off. At the same time - one of the guys on there had a point by saying 'you want people to buy your art because they want it, not because it's cheap.' I have to keep that in mind.

I think I'm going to start work on some sort of seascape today. I've been meaning to do that, but I decided to wait until I returned from Sydney so I could paint from some of my experiences down there. The other day at Caloundra tho I just wished I had brought my pencils and a sketchbook along because there was the most beautiful scene on the beach and I've just tried to save it in my head.

So I might go and do something like that today i think. I tried printing out some prints the other day - which ended up as a waste of money. but anyway...that's another story.

There's like NO work on at Q & A at the moment - except for perhaps this weekend.

Oh - I'm also trying to become rich through crosswords....fingers crossed! Ahahahahahaha.....................quite the comedian.

ok well that's all for now.
love jaz.

jasmine_rae [userpic]

you wont have to reach out for me

January 11th, 2006 (08:19 pm)

sometimes when all your dreams may have seen better days...

sometimes life gets hard.
sometimes it gets REALLY hard.
sometimes I just wanna scream out "what IS ALL THIS ABOUT?"
and sometimes you just know.......

sometimes i just smile - move along - flow freely throughout the world,
sometimes it just seems so easy,
sometimes it's just too hard.

whatever.

jasmine_rae [userpic]

(no subject)

December 14th, 2005 (07:32 pm)


Image hosted by Photobucket.com

jasmine_rae [userpic]

feel the heat

December 5th, 2005 (10:45 pm)
hot

current mood: hot

man is it hot! sooooooooo hot! I'm literally sweltering, it's so damn hot.

i've managed (in the extreme heat mind you) to create a few ACEOs, which I think are just the cutest of ideas. What the? You ask...

These art cards (ACEOs) are a little fun, they are an inexpensive way to collect original artworks and they can be collected, swapped, and exchanged in the same way trading cards are. They can be framed as an art piece or presented in folders the same way sport trading cards would be. Join in the craze.

I think they're cool and I'm v keen to become a collector.

Well I'm going to go and jump in a cold shower now....

To all a good night. xx
Jaz.

< back | 0 - 10 |